Washington Public Ports Association
[…] Rather, they require that procedures be followed in reaching a decision.  

·         Adopting or Amended   Chapter 53.20 RCW mandates that the port commission has a “duty” to “adopt a comprehensive scheme of harbor improvement” before creating any improvement.  The statute notes that all improvements must be “substantially in accordance” with the adopted CSHI.  Originally, the 1911 statute required voter ratification of the CSHI adopted or amended by the port commission.  In 1943, the statute was changed requiring only an action by the port commission.  RCW 53.20.010 requires a public hearing on a proposed CSHI or amendment before the commission vote with “notice [of the public hearing]. . . published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the port district.”

·         What Level of Detail is Required in a CSHI?  There is little guidance in the statute.  RCW 53.20.020 references only “such general plans.”