Washington Public Ports Association
[…] o   Trespassers:  These people are on port property without port permission or invitation (express or implied).  Think of the person that crosses a barrier and “no trespassing” sign to walk out onto a marine terminal to get a good view of the water or maybe a person at a homeless encampment on port property.  For a trespasser the duty is limited to “refraining from wantonly and willfully injuring the  trespasser.”  This means that there are no structures or devices there that were designed to injure trespassers.

o   Recreational Use Statute.  An exception to the traditional analysis is RCW 4.24.210 which provides that if property is open for recreational use without a fee, then a landowner is not liable for injuries except by reason of “a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.”  The term “latent” means the condition is not apparent to a user.

The recent proliferation of homeless encampments present an interesting legal issue.  One might jump to the conclusion that folks at these encampments and the people that visit them to aid are trespassers.  I say “maybe.”