April 2023 Knowing The Waters: Transactions With Other Governments or Nonprofits, by Frank Chmelik, CSD Attorneys at Law
[…] Ports are frequently approached by nonprofits that are doing the public good and would like free or reduced services or rents. Caution and legal advice are essential here to avoid violating the constitutional prohibition against “gifting public funds” found in Article 8, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution. Lawyers see a red flag when, for example, a nonprofit youth sailing program is given reduced moorage, the local humane society is given reduced rent or the local hospital support group is allowed to use a port building for free for a fundraiser. However, all is not lost. RCW 53.08.245 provides some latitude in dealing with nonprofits. This statute provides two broad authorities. First, that statute provides that it “shall be in the public purpose for all port districts to engage in economic development programs.” Second, the statute goes on to note that “port districts may contract with nonprofit corporations and private and public entities that provide training systems as defined in RCW 28C.18.010 and promote workforce diversity in furtherance of this and other acts relating to economic development.”