AUGUST 2022 Knowing the Waters By Frank Chmelik of Chmelik Sitkin & Davis, P.S.
[…] AUGUST 2022 Knowing the Waters By Frank Chmelik of Chmelik Sitkin & Davis, P.S.

AUGUST 2022

Knowing the Waters

By Frank Chmelik of Chmelik Sitkin & Davis, P.S.

This month’s column is about “Delegation of Powers Resolutions” which was a lively topic at the recent executive directors’ seminar.

Everyone would agree that the commissioners acting together as the port commission in an open public meeting really do govern port districts.  In a sense, the first delegation of power came from the legislature in 1911 when the predecessor statute to RCW 53.12.010, provided that “the powers of the port district shall be exercised through a port commission consisting of three or, when permitted by this title, five members.”  In several small port districts (without an executive director or manager) this clear statement is the end of the governance discussion.  However, in most port districts the discussion necessarily continues with delegation of some of these powers to the executive director or the manager.