AUGUST 2022 Knowing the Waters By Frank Chmelik of Chmelik Sitkin & Davis, P.S.
[…] In a sense, the first delegation of power came from the legislature in 1911 when the predecessor statute to RCW 53.12.010, provided that “the powers of the port district shall be exercised through a port commission consisting of three or, when permitted by this title, five members.”  In several small port districts (without an executive director or manager) this clear statement is the end of the governance discussion.  However, in most port districts the discussion necessarily continues with delegation of some of these powers to the executive director or the manager.

RCW 53.12.270 provides that “the commission may delegate to the managing official of a port district such administerial powers and duties of the commission as it may deem proper for the efficient and proper management of port district operations.”  Importantly, the statute goes on to provide that “any such delegation shall be authorized by appropriate [written] resolution of the commission, which resolution must also establish guidelines and procedures for the managing official to follow.”