March 2023 Knowing the Waters: Open Public Meetings Act, by Frank Chmelik, CSD Attorneys at Law
[…] As our Courts always remind us, the OPMA was passed by initiative of the people and is liberally interpreted to meet the goal of that governing boards’   actions be taken openly and that governing boards’ deliberations be conducted openly.  Before the 2020 amendment this was viewed as a right of the public to observe governance.  RCW 42.30.010 noted that “the people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”   

This changed with the 2022 amendment when the Legislature added a goal of allowing for public comment.